COOKIE POLICY

This website https://www.proteaproperty.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

We have implemented reCAPTCHA v2/3 on our site and use of reCAPTCHA v2/3 is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

We have implemented tawk.to on our site. Please note: Our site uses tawk.to web chat application. By sending information to us using the chat bot, it is deemed you agree to the use of our site, our terms and conditions and privacy policy. 

Definitions and Interpretation
In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

Term and Definition
Cookie: Means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.
Cookie Law: Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
Personal Data: Means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
We/Us/Our: Means Protea Property Group Ltd (Our Site) , whose registered address is 22 Gatcombe Gardens, West End, SO183NA , and whose main trading address is 22 Gatcombe Gardens, West End, SO183NA.

Information About Us
Our Site is operated by Protea Property Group Ltd , whose registered address and whose main trading address is 22 Gatcombe Gardens, West End, Southampton, SO183NA .

How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site e.g. advertising services.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

Type of Cookie and Description
Strictly Necessary Cookies: A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
Analytics Cookies: It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
Functionality Cookies: Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
Targeting Cookies: It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. (Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.)
Third Party Cookies: Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
Persistent Cookies: Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
Session Cookies: Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

Our Use of Cookies
The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie, Purpose and is it Strictly Necessary
Session: This allows the site to remember who you are as you travel through the site. ✓ Strictly Necessary
Validation: This allows us to validate the current user, if they are logged in to the site. ✓ Strictly Necessary

The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie, Provider and Purpose
lang —– Twitter —— Stores your language to provide language-specific content.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie, First/Third Party Provider, and Purpose
_ga —— Third Party Google Analytics Used to distinguish users
_gid —— Third Party Google Analytics Used to distinguish users
_gat —— Third Party Google Analytics Used to throttle request rate
__utma —— Third Party Google Analytics Used to distinguish users and sessions
__utmb —— Third Party Google Analytics Used to determine new sessions/visits
__utmc —— Third Party Google Analytics This cookie operates in conjunction with the __utmb ——  cookie to determine whether the user is in a new session/visit
__utmt ——  Third Party Google Analytics Used to throttle request rate
__utmz —— Third Party Google Analytics Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site

Consent and Control
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies (unless those Cookies are strictly necessary); however, certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)

Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en(Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. (If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.) Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Further Information
If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at info@proteaproperty.co.uk, by telephone on 07434441080. For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit our Privacy Policy page.

Cookies Policy
Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your computer by websites that you visit. They are used to make websites work, to improve efficiency of websites, to improve the user’s experience and to provide usage information on websites. This information should make your website visits more productive by storing and using information on your website preferences and habits.
Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
The settings on your web browser can usually allow you to choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept them.
We may offer cookies to you and you should ensure that your web browser is set up to not accept cookies if you do not wish to receive them. Please note that if you disable cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to www.aboutcookies.org.
Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
By continuing to use this site, you are accepting our use of the cookies described below that make advertising and communications more relevant to you and your interests, and further help us to improve the site.

We use the following cookies:
Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, and to use online forms.
Analytical cookies. These are persistent cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Marketing cookies. These are persistent cookies that are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. These cookies also record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website, the advertising displayed on it and communications sent more relevant to your interests.